USGenWeb Elections Committee

The USGenWeb Election Committee is an Official Committee of the USGenWeb Project.
It is not affiliated with any other election, voting or campaign project or committee.

US Flag Bar

USGenWeb National Election - July 2009
Advisory Board Positions

Nominee Page

Nomination Period
June 1-15, 2009

Nominations are CLOSED.

Voting Period
July 1-31, 2009

Voting is now CLOSED.

National Coordinator
Covers entire project
One Year Term Ending 31 August 2010

 

Last Updated: June 19, 2009

This page is updated once daily at 11 pm eastern time.

Thank you The Election Committee!

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Sherri Bradley June 1, 2009 KYGenWeb, SPAR, SPIP-OB, SPIP, TP June 2, 2009 June 2, 2009 No Response

 N/A

Sherri Bradley June 2, 2009 KYGenWeb June 2, 2009 June 3, 2009 Accepted June 3, 2009

Candidate

2 June 2009

Linda Blum-Barton June 2, 2009 GAGenWeb June 2,2009 June 2, 2009 Declined June 4, 2009 N/A
Don Kelly June 2, 2009 ARGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 4, 2009 Accepted June 4, 2009

Candidate

4 June 2009

Charles Barnum June 2, 2009 NM Archives June 4, 2009 June 3, 2009 Declined June 3, 2009 N/A
Tina Vickery June 2, 2009 NC, WIGenWeb June 3, 2009 June 3, 2009 Declined June 3, 2009 N/A
Greta Thompson June 3, 2009 IAGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 3, 2009 Declined June 3, 2009 N/A
Bill Oliver June 3, 2009 NEGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 3, 2009 No Response N/A
Mike St. Clair June 3, 2009 IDGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 3, 2009 Declined June 3, 2009 N/A
Concetta Phillips June 5, 2009 ILGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 5, 2009 No Response N/A
Don Kelly June 6, 2009 ORGenWeb 6 Jun 2009 June 7, 2009 Declined June 8, 2009 N/A
Ron Eason June 9, 2009 GAGenWeb June 19, 2009 June 10, 2009 Declined June 11, 2009 N/A
Connie Burkett June 15, 2009 TNGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009 No response N/A

NENC County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011

States: Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin

Representative at Large
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011

Covers entire project
 
NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Daryl Lytton June 2, 2009

HIGenWeb

June 2, 2009 June 2, 2009 Accepted June 2, 3009 2 Jun 2009 Candidate
Charles Barnum June 2, 2009 AAGriots project June 2, 2009 June 2, 2009 Declined June 3, 2009 N/A
Alice Allen June 4,2009 OHGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 4, 2009

Withdrew June 15, 2009

Accepted June 6, 2009

Withdrew June 15, 2009

Candidate June 7, 2009

Phyllis Rippee June 4,2009 MOGenWeb June 4,2009 June 6, 2009 Declined June 6, 2009 N/A
Tina Vickery June 6, 2009 MEGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009 Accepted June 9, 2009 Candidate June 9, 2009

Special Projects Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011

Members of SPAR and SPIP

 

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Cyndie Enfinger June 2, 2009 Tombstone Transcription Project, MD Archives June 3, 2009 June 4, 2009

Accepted

 June 5, 2009

Candidate June 6, 2009
Charles Barnum June 2, 2009 AAGriots project June 2, 2009 June 4, 2009 No Response N/A
Debra Crosby June 14, 2009 Georgia File Manager June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 16, 2009

N/A

NENC State Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011

States: Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin
 
NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Deb Haines June 4, 2009 ILGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 5, 2009

Declined

June 6, 2009

N/A
Dale Grimm June 9, 2009 OHGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009

Accepted

June 9, 2009

Candidate

June 9, 2009

Bob Sullivan June 9, 2009 NYGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009

Declined

June 9, 2009

N/A
Maureen Mead June 12, 2009 CTGenWeb June 12, 2009 June 12, 2009

Declined

June 14, 2009

N/A
Jim Rothgeb June 14, 2009 CTGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009 No Response N/A
Sharon Craig June 14, 2009 INGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 14, 2009

N/A
Martha S Magill June 14, 2009 NYGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 15, 2009

N/A
Jan Cortez June 15, 2009 MIGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009

Declined

June 15, 2009

N/A

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Brenda Moore June 3, 20009 MIGenWeb June 3, 2009 June 3, 2009 Declined June 4, 2009 N/A
Tim Stowell June 7, 2009 NYGenWeb June 8, 2009 June 8, 2009 Accepted June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009 Ineligible
Concetta Franco Phillipps June 14, 2009 MIGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 14, 2009

N/A
Margaret Fallone June 14, 2009 MIGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009 Declined June 14, 2009 N/A
Joe Markovich June 14, 2009 MIGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009 Accepted June 14, 2009

Candidate

June 19, 2009

NWPL County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending  8/31/2011

States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, South Dakota, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming

NWPL State Coordinator Representative 
Two Year Term Ending  8/31/2011

States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, South Dakota, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
 
NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Constance Diamond June 2, 2009 IAGenweb   June 5, 2009 Declined June 5, 2009 N/A
Gail Kilgore June 3, 2009 COGenWeb   June 5, 2009

Accepted

 June 5, 2009

Candidate

June 6, 2009

Michael Andrews June 3, 2009 MNGenWeb   June 5, 2009 Declined June 5, 2009 N/A
Mike Sweeney June 4, 2009 WAGenWeb   June 5, 2009

Declined

June 6, 2009

N/A
Char Kibbie June 9, 2009 NDGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 12, 2009

Declined

June 13, 2009

N/A
Connie Snyder June 14, 2009 NEGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 15, 2009

N/A

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Richard Harrison June 2, 2009 IAGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 4, 2009 Declined June 4, 2009 N/A
W. David Samuelsen June 3, 2009 ORGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 4, 2009 Declined June 5, 2009 N/A
Darilee Bednar June 4, 2009 WAGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 4, 2009 Accepted June 6, 2009

Candidate

June 9, 2009

Edward A. Black, Sr. June 4,2009 MTGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 4, 2009 No Response N/A
Colleen Pustola June 4, 2009 COGenWeb June 5, 2005 June 6, 2009

Accepted

June 6, 2009

Candidate

June 6, 2009

SEMA County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011
States: Alabama, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Jeff Kemp June 4, 2009 MSGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 4, 2009

Accepted

June 4, 2009

4 Jun 2009 Candidate
Margie Daniels June 9, 2009 ALGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009

Declines

June 10, 2009

N/A
Laverne Tornow June 15, 2009 FLGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009

Accepted

June 15, 2009

16 Jun 2009 Candidate

SWSC County Coordinator Representative 1
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/2011

States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah

 

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Linda Haas Davenport June 3, 2009 ARGenWeb   June 5, 2009

Declined

June 5, 2009

N/A
Edward Hayden June 5, 2009 TXGenWeb   June 6, 2009 No Response N/A
Linda K. Lewis June 8, 2009 KSGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Accepted

June 14, 2009

Candidate

June 14, 2009

Betsy Mills June 14, 2009 ARGenWeb June 14,2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 16, 2009

N/A
Jevette Duncan June 14, 2009 ARGenWeb June 14, 2009 June 14, 2009

Declined

June 16, 2009

N/A
Phyllis Rippee June 15, 2009 MOGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009

Declined

June 16, 2009

N/A
Elaine Martin June 15, 2009 TXGenWeb June 16, 2009 June 15, 2009

Declined

June 16, 2009

N/A

SWSC County Coordinator Representative 2
One year term ending 8/31/2010

States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah

 

 

NOMINEE
Date Nomination Received Qualifying Position(s) Acknowledg-
ment Sent to
Nominator
Nominee Contacted
by the EC
Date
Accepted-
Declined
Nomination
Eligibility
Verified
Robert Bremer June 4, 2009 NVGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 8, 2009

Declines

June 10, 2009

N/A
Diane Mason Kelly June 4, 2009 HIGenWeb June 4, 2009 June 4, 2009 No Response N/A
W. David Samuelsen June 5, 2009 UTGenWeb June 5, 2009 June 5, 2009 Accepted June 5, 2009

Candidate

June 9, 2009

Charles Barnum June 8, 2009 HIGenWeb June 8, 2009 June 8, 2009 Accepted June 8, 2009

Candidate

June 9, 2009

Kimm Antell June 9, 2009 TXGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009 No Response N/A
Pat Asher June 9, 2009 ARGenWeb June 9, 2009 June 9, 2009

Declines

June 10, 2009

N/A
Jimmy Epperson June 15, 2009 TXGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009

Declines

June 16, 2009

N/A
Betsy Mills June 15, 2009 ARGenWeb June 15, 2009 June 15, 2009

Declines

June 16, 2009

N/A

 

For corrections or questions about this page contact Christina Kurimski

EC Home

This web site and all contents are Copyright 2009
USGenWeb Election Committee