USGenWeb Elections Committee

The USGenWeb Election Committee is an Official Committee of the USGenWeb Project.
It is not affiliated with any other election, voting or campaign project or committee.

US Flag Bar

USGenWeb National Election - July 2003


Run-Off Election

Start:  Friday Aug 8, 2003 8 am CT
End Friday Aug 22, 2003  12:00 noon CT.

Run-Off Election has Ended

Final Election Results

Advisory Board Positions
.
Last Update:  25 August  2003 17:53 CT


National Coordinator
One Year Term Ending 8/31/04

Total Votes:  499
Run-off between 
Richard Harrison and Tim Stowell

Run-Off Results:
Total Votes:  468

Richard Harrison - 273
Tim Stowell - 195

The Election Committee Hereby Declares 
Richard Harrison winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Ron Eason 89 -- 17.8%
Richard Harrison 150 -- 30.1%
Bill Oliver 68 -- 13.6%
Jim Powell, Jr. 78 -- 15.6%
Tim Stowell 114 -- 22.8%


Archives Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Run-off between
Cyndie Enfinger and Ken Johnson
 

Run-Off Results:
Total Votes:  56

Cyndie Enfinger - 35
Ken Johnson - 21

The Election Committee Hereby Declares 
Cyndie Enfinger winner
 

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Cyndie Enfinger 22 -- 36.1%
Ken Johnson 21 -- 34.4%
Maggie Stewart-Zimmerman 18 -- 29.5%


Tombstone Project Representative
To Complete The Term Ending 8/31/04

Unopposed
The Election Committee hereby declares 
Pam Reid the winner.

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Pam Reid 14 -- 100%


Representative At Large
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Total Votes:  425
Run-off between
Shari Handley and Angie Rayfield
 

Run-Off Results:
Total Votes:  395

Shari Handley - 232
Angie Rayfield - 163

The Election Committee Hereby Declares 
Shari Handley winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Shari Handley 141 -- 33.2%
Jason Mendenhall 88 -- 20.7%
Angie Rayfield 113 -- 26.6%
Ellen Rohr 83 -- 19.5%



(NENC) Northeast-North Central State Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Total Votes:  8
The Election Committee Hereby Declares
Richard Howland Winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Richard Howland 5 -- 62.5%
Marcia Ann Kuehl 3 -- 37.5%



(NENC) Northeast-North Central County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Total Votes:  116
Run-Off between
Barbara Lavin and Teri Brown
 

Run-Off Results:
Total Votes:  105

Teri Brown - 63
Barbara Lavin - 42

The Election Committee Hereby Declares 
Teri Brown winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Teri Brown 39 -- 33.6%
Scott Burow 36 -- 31.0%
Barbara Lavin 41 -- 35.3%


(NWPL) Northwest Plains State Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Unopposed -
The Election Committee hereby declares
Don Kelly the winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Don Kelly 6 -- 100%


(NWPL) Northwest Plains County Coordinator Representative(s)
Two Seats Available
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05 - High Vote
To Complete Two Year Term Ending 8/31/04 - Runner-up

Total Votes:  165

The Election Committee Hereby Declares:
Gail Meyer Kilgore Winner - Two Year Term
Darilee Bednar Winner - One Year Term
 

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Darilee Bednar 55 -- 33.3%
Gail Meyer Kilgore 60 -- 36.4%
Sandra Newman Sanchez  50 -- 30.3%


(SEMA) Southeast Mid-Atlantic State Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Unopposed
The Election Committee hereby delcares
Christine Goff the winner
 

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Christine Goff 12 -- 100%


(SEMA) Southeast Mid-Atlantic County Coordinator Representative(s)
Two Seats Available
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05 - High Vote
To Complete Two Year Term Ending 8/31/04 - Runner-up

Total Votes:  308

The Election Committee Hereby Declares:
Denise Woodside Winner - Two Year Term
Linda Blum-Barton - One Year Term
 

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Linda Blum-Barton 77 -- 25.0%
Ron Dailey 30 -- 9.7%
Heather Jones DeGeorge 72 -- 23.4%
Tom Parker 46 -- 14.9%
Denise Woodside 83 -- 26.9%


(SWSC) Southwest South-Central County Coordinator Representative
Two Year Term Ending 8/31/05

Total Votes:  129

Run-Off Between
Bettie Wood and Roger Swafford
 

Run-Off Results:
Total Votes:  120

Roger Swafford - 41
Bettie Wood - 79

The Election Committee Hereby Declares 
Bettie Wood winner

CANDIDATE
Votes Received
Bunny Freeman 23 -- 17.8%
Jeff Scism 18 -- 14.0%
Roger Swafford 35 -- 27.1%
Bettie Wood 53 -- 41.1%
Back to National Elections 2003
EC Home

This web site and all contents are Copyright 2006
USGenWeb Election Committee