USGenWeb Project

2002 Annual Election and Run-Off Election Results

 

Results of the 2002 Run-Off Election

National Coordinator:  
Total Votes: 340 
     Richard Harrison:   233
     John Rigdon:        107
 The Election Committee hereby declares Richard
 Harrison the winner.
 
 Northwest Plains Regional County Coordinator
Representative:
Total Votes:  66
     Gail Meyer Kilgore: 29          
     Bill Oliver:        37               
The Election Committee hereby declares Bill Oliver
the winner.

Southeast Mid Atlantic Regional County Coordinator
Representative:  
 Total Votes: 117
     Jimmy Epperson:    74              
     Diane Kelly:       43                   
 The Election Committee hereby declares Jimmy
Epperson the winner.
 
Southwest South Central Regional County Coordinator
Representative:  
 Total Votes: 87
     Phyllis Rippee:  45         
     Bettie Wood:     42         
 The Election Committee hereby declares Phyllis Rippee
 the winner


The following are the results of the Election.

National Coordinator: Total Votes 465
Richard Harrison:  221 47.53%
Richard Pettys:     96 20.64%
John Rigdon:       148 31.83%
Run-off between: Richard Harrison and John Rigdon

Special Project - Tombstone Representative:
Joe Miller - Unopposed Total Votes 4
The Election Committee hereby declares Joe Miller the
winner.

Northeast North Central Regional County Coordinator
Representative:
Jan Cortez - Unopposed Total Votes 79
The Election Committee hereby declares Jan Cortez the
winner.

Northwest Plains Regional County Coordinator Representative:
Total Votes 74
Kelly Courtney-Blizzard: 18 24.32%
Gail Myer Kilgore:       28 37.84%
Bill Oliver:             28 37.84%
Run-off between: Gail Myer Kilgore and Bill Oliver

Southeast Mid Atlantic Regional County Coordinator
Representative: Total Votes: 163
Heather Jones DeGeorge:  22 13.50%
Jimmy Epperson:          56 34.35%
Diane Kelly:             37 22.70%
Tom Parker:              22 13.50%
Vickie Stevens:          26 15.95%:
Run-off between: Jimmy Epperson and Diane Kelly

Southwest South Central Regional State Coordinator
Representative: Total Votes 7
Larry Flesher: 6
Carolyn Ward   1
The Election Committee hereby declares Larry Flesher the
winner.

Southwest South Central Regional County Coordinator
Representative: Total Votes: 116
Scott Burow:      24 20.69%
Phyllis Rippee:   42 36.21%
Roger Swafford:   23 19.83%
Bettie Wood:      27 23.27%:
Run-off between: Phyllis Rippee and Bettie Wood

The Election Committee wishes to thank everyone who voted
and the Candidates for their participation and willingness
to serve.

The USGenWeb Project Election Committee

 

This web site and all contents are Copyright 2002
USGenWeb Election Committe