The USGenWeb Project, Free Genealogy Online
Home About Us States Projects Researchers Volunteers

 

Advisory Board Minutes - April 2006

 

CALL TO ORDER & AGENDA
APRIL 2006 SESSION

(April 3, 2006)  The April 2006 meeting was opened by the NC 

AGENDA 
ANNOUNCEMENT - EC RESIGNATIONS AND CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS
AB POLL - FILLING VACANT RAL & SWSC REGIONAL CC REP SEATS 
MARCH 2006 MINUTES
ANNOUNCEMENT:  VOLUNTEERS FOR VACANT SWSC CC REP SEAT 
ANNOUNCEMENT - VOLUNTEERS FOR VACANT RAL SEAT
ANNOUNCEMENT - CREATION OF BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
MOTION 06-05 - CONFIRMATION REQUEST FOR REPLACEMENT EC MEMBERS 
REPORT - EC FIRST QUARTER 2006
PREFERENCE POLLS OF RAL & SWSC CC REP VOLUNTEERS
MOTION 06-06 - RAL APPOINTMENT
MOTION 06-07 - SWSC REP APPOINTMENT
THANK YOU TO VOLUNTEERS
NEW AB MEMBERS CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT
REPORT - VOTER FRAUD COMMITTEE
ANNOUNCEMENT - REQUEST FOR MNIGS EXTENTION
ANNOUNCEMENT - ELECTION OF EC OFFICERS
MOTION 06-08 APPOINTMENT OF NEWSLETTER EDITOR
ADJOURNMENT 





ANNOUNCEMENT - EC RESIGNATIONS AND CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS

(April 2, 2005) By the NC

“Lori Thornton has resigned as Chair of the EC and from the EC due to some personal time constraints. Lori took on a hard, time consuming job and handled it well. I, and the EC, wish to thank Lori for her hard work and wish her the very best. 
 
”Betsy Mills and Donna Allen resigned from the EC when they volunteered for the vacant seats on the AB. 
 
”A call for volunteers for the EC has been sent to the Project lists to replace these three members.” 


AB POLL - FILLING VACANT RAL & SWSC REGIONAL CC REP SEATS 

(April 3, 2006)  By the NC. 

“In March the AB decided, by consensus, to hold a preference poll for the vacant RAL and SWSC CC Regional Rep seats. However, it has been suggested that the AB not hold a preference poll and  
move directly to appointment due to the delay caused by addressing the challenge of the EC report and the EC being 3 members short. It has also been suggested that the AB not fill the seats at this time, rather to wait and let the seats be filled by the annual election. To determine a consensus please  
signify your preference: 
 
”Do you prefer a Preference Poll or Direct Appointment or waiting until the annual election?” 

PREFERENCE POLL: 

DIRECT APPOINTMENT:  Sundee Maynez, Jan Cortez, Bettie Wood, Cyndie Enfinger, George Waller, Karen De Groote-Johnson, Suzanne Shephard, Darilee Bednar, Jeff Scism,

ABSTAIN:  None

NOT VOTING:  Larry Flesher, Linda Blum-Barton, Angie Rayfield 

(April 5, 2006)  With 0 PREFERENCE POLL votes, 9 DIRECT APPOINTMENT votes, 0 ABSTENTIONS, and 3  NOT VOTING, the vacant seats will be filled by direct appointment.


MARCH 2006 MINUTES

(April 5, 2006)  By the NC.  Minutes forwarded to Webmaster for posting. 

(April 11 2006)  Without objection, the March 2006 Minutes were accepted as written. 


ANNOUNCEMENT:  VOLUNTEERS FOR VACANT SWSC CC REP SEAT 

(April 5, 2006) By the NC: 

The following people have volunteered for the vacant SWSC CC 
Regional Rep in alphabetical order: 
 
Donna Allen 
CC Moore County, TX - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txmoore/ 
Kleberg Co., TX. - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txkleber/ 
Jim Hogg Co., TX.- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txjimhog/ 
Co-CC Texas Postcards Project.- 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/%7Etxpstcrd/ 
 
Douglas Anderson 
CC Goliad Co. TX - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txgoliad/ 
CC Sabine County, TX - 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txsabine/index.htm 
 
Katy Hestand 
Position(s) in the SWSC Region 
DeKalb County, MO - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~modekalb/ 
Greene County, MO - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mogreene/gcpage.htm 
Ste. Genevieve County, MO - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mostegen/ 
Hockley County, TX - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhockle/index.htm 
Sherman County, TX - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txsherma/ 
Carroll County, AR - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arcarrol/Carroll.html 
Hawaii County, HI - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hihawaii/ (not 
listed as CC on website) 
Blaine County, OK - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okblaine/blaine.html 
Washington County, OK - 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okwashin/index.htm 
Kiowa County, OK - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okkiowa/ 
Cheyene and Arapahoe Nations - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~itcheyen/ 
 
Betsy Mills 
CC Lamar County, Texas - http://gen.1starnet.com/ 
CC Delta County, Texas - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/%7Etxdelta/ 
CC Clark County, Arkansas - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arclark/ 
CC Nevada County, Arkansas - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arnevada/ 
SC ARGenWeb - http://www.argenweb.net/ 
 
Phyllis Rippee 
CC of Wright County, MO - 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mowright/wright.htm 
Co-CC of Texas County, MO - 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~motexas/index.htm 


ANNOUNCEMENT - VOLUNTEERS FOR VACANT RAL SEAT

(April 5, 2006) By the NC 

The following people have volunteered for the vacant Representative At Large seat. In alphabetical order (I added the hyperlinks to the sites. If I made an error please let me know): 
 
Scott Burow 
CC Marion County MO - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~momarion/ 
CC Ralls County MO - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~moralls/ 
CC Richland County IL - 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilrichla/index.htm 
SC ILGenWeb - http://ilgenweb.rootsweb.ancestry.com/ 
 
Don Kelly 
Current Positions: CC: 
DesMoines County, Iowa - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~iadesmoi/ 
Franklin County, Arkansas - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~arfrankl/ 
Otero County, Colorado - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cootero/ 
Washington County, Oregon - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~orwashin/ 
Past Positions: 
CC Rep NW/P one year 
SC Rep NW/P two years 
Member BRC about three years. 
Member AB three years. 
 
Linda K. Lewis 
Johnson County Kansas Genweb - 
Cemetery Coordinator - 
http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/johnson/cemetery/ 
Conributor to Interment Net - 
http://interment.net/us/ks/johnson.htm (non USGenWeb site) 
And my work site is http://cemetery.cottonhills.net/ (non 
USGenWeb Site) 
I'm a web developer by profession 
 
Jason Mendenhall 
Idaho State Coordinator - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idgenweb/ 
County Coordinator for the following Counties 
Bear Lake Co. Idaho - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idbearla/ 
Franklin Co. Idaho - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idfrankl/ 
Oneida Co. Idaho - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idoneida/ 
Power Co. Idaho - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idpower/index.html 
Caribou Co. Idaho - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idcaribo/ 
 
Christine L. Sweet-Hart, CG 
CC Suffolk County, Mass. - http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~masuffol/ 
Town Coordinator for Groveland MA (Towns are not listed on MA state page) 
Town Coordinator for Arlington, MA (Towns are not listed on MA state page) 
(I have asked Christine for links to these sites) 



ANNOUNCEMENT - CREATION OF BY-LAWS COMMITTEE

(April 5, 2006) By the NC: 
”These past few weeks of trying to deal with the non-resolution of  grievances, membership questions and challenges to eligibility have once again shown that there are major problem areas with the existing by-laws. 
 
”One of the authorities assigned to the chair/NC is the right to appoint committees. I, as NC, am exercising that right and appointing a By-laws committee. This committee is to work on a revised set of by-laws and operating procedures to supplement the revised by-laws. They will consult the prior By-Law Revision Committee's work and the information from the original by-laws committee. 
 
”Since this is a committee established by the NC, the committee will die as of Aug 31, 2006, unless reappointed by the next NC. 
 
”The committee members are: 
Jeff Scism - AB member - Chair 
Mike Peterson - CC of Dickinson IA, Emmons ND, Traill ND 
Josh Taylor - SP state mgr AZ, WI; Board Parliamentarian 
Sue Tolbert - CC of Muskogee OK, CC Shelby Co. IL 
Greta Thompson -  SC of IA (Announced April 7, 2006, replacing Debra Beheler - SC of IN) 
Trey Holt - consulting member (CC of Brazos TX) member of the original by-laws committee 
Linda Haas Davenport, NC, ex-offico member” 


MOTION 06-05 - CONFIRMATION REQUEST FOR REPLACEMENT EC MEMBERS 

(April 8, 2006)

TO: USGenWeb Advisory Board 
FROM: USGenWeb Election Committee 
DATE: April 8, 2006 
SUBJECT: Confirmation Request for Replacement EC Members 
 
Per Election Committee procedures, the EC respectfully submits the following Slate of prospective replacement EC Members for your approval/disapproval. 
 
Election Committee Procedures Section A, Item 2, par. 2: 
 
"From the list of volunteers, the EC shall select new or replacement members for the EC. This list of volunteers shall then be submitted to the Advisory Board for approval and confirmation. The Advisory Board shall not be allowed to "pick and choose" any individual committee member. Should the Advisory Board disapprove the slate of members in its entirety, the process shall be repeated." 
 
One Year Replacement Term 
Northwest/Plains Region 
Term ending Dec 31, 2006 
Ellen Pack 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator Jackson County, Mississippi 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~msjackso/ 
Co-County Coordinator Early Southwest Mississippi Territory 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~msswterr/ 
To replace Donna Allen who resigned to run for a position on the USGenWeb Advisory Board. 
 
One Year Replacement Term 
Northeast/North Central Region 
Term ending Dec 31, 2006 
LaRae Halsey-Brooks 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator/Co-Coordinator 
Nassau County, NY 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nynassau/ 
Suffolk County, NY 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nysuffol/ 
Caldwell County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mocaldwe/ 
Clay County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~moclay/ 
Jackson County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mojackso/ 
Kingfisher County, OK 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okkingfi/ 
The Unassigned Lands of the OK/IT 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~itunassi/ 
Carson County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txcarson/ 
Donley County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txdonley/ 
Gray County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txgray/ 
Hansford County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhansfo/ 
Hutchinson County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhutchi/ 
Libscomb County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txlipsco/ 
Ochiltree County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txochilt/ 
Roberts County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txrobert/ 
To Replace Lori Thornton who resigned due to personal reasons. 
 
Southeast/Mid-Atlantic Region 
Cristy Fisher 
Term ending December 31, 2007 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator Ashe County, North Carolina 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ncashe/ 
County Co-Cordinator [sic] Wilkes County, North Carolina 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ncwilkes/ 
To replace Betsy Mills who resigned to run for a position on the Advisory Board. 
 
Respectfully submitted, 
USGenWeb Election Committee 

(April 8, 2006)  Moved by Bettie Wood:

“I move that we approve this slate of EC volunteers.” 

(April 8, 2006) Seconded by George Waller 

(April 9, 2006) Announcement of corrected slate by the EC: 

“The EC notified the board that there was a mistake in its original e-mail. Cristy Fisher's qualifying counties were listed incorrectly. She was listed as the CC of Ashe Co, NC when actually she is the CC of Yadkin Co NC.  Below is the corrected slate.” 
 
TO: USGenWeb Advisory Board 
FROM: USGenWeb Election Committee 
DATE: April 9, 2006 
SUBJECT: Corrected Confirmation Request for Replacement EC Members 
 
Per Election Committee procedures, the EC respectfully submits the 
following Slate of prospective replacement EC Members for 
your approval/disapproval. 
 
Election Committee Procedures Section A, Item 2, par. 2: 
 
"From the list of volunteers, the EC shall select new or replacement members for the EC. This list of volunteers shall then be submitted to the Advisory Board for approval and confirmation. The Advisory Board shall not be allowed to "pick and choose" any individual committee member. Should the Advisory Board disapprove the slate of members in its entirety, the process shall be repeated." 
 
One Year Replacement Term 
Northwest/Plains Region 
Term ending Dec 31, 2006 
Ellen Pack 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator Jackson County, Mississippi 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~msjackso/ 
Co-County Coordinator Early Southwest Mississippi Territory 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~msswterr/ 
To replace Donna Allen who resigned to run for a position on the USGenWeb Advisory Board. 
 
One Year Replacement Term 
Northeast/North Central Region 
Term ending Dec 31, 2006 
LaRae Halsey-Brooks 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator/Co-Coordinator 
Nassau County, NY 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nynassau/ 
Suffolk County, NY 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nysuffol/ 
Caldwell County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mocaldwe/ 
Clay County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~moclay/ 
Jackson County, MO 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mojackso/ 
Kingfisher County, OK 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~okkingfi/ 
The Unassigned Lands of the OK/IT 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~itunassi/ 
Carson County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txcarson/ 
Donley County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txdonley/ 
Gray County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txgray/ 
Hansford County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhansfo/ 
Hutchinson County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhutchi/ 
Libscomb County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txlipsco/ 
Ochiltree County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txochilt/ 
Roberts County, TX 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txrobert/ 
To Replace Lori Thornton who resigned due to personal reasons. 
 
Southeast/Mid-Atlantic Region 
Cristy Fisher 
Term ending December 31, 2007 
Qualifying Positions: 
County Coordinator 
Wilkes County, North Carolina 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ncwilkes/ 
Yadkin County, North Carolina 
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ncyadkin/ 
To replace Betsy Mills who resigned to run for a position on the Advisory Board. 
 
Respectfully submitted, 
 
USGenWeb Election Committee 

(April 9, 2006) Request by Jeff Scism to amend to conform to corrected slate. 

(April 9, 2006)  Original motion withdrawn by Bettie Wood. 

(April 9, 2006)  Second withdrawn by George Waller. 

(April 9, 2006)  Request to amend withdrawn.  Request by Jeff Scism to amend the original motion by substitution. 

(April 9, 2005)  Request by NC for new motion. 

(April 9, 2006) Moved by Bettie Wood

“To accept this corrected slate of EC replacement members.” 

(April 9, 2006)  Seconded by George Waller 

(April 9, 2006) Motion numbered by NC and opened for discussion. 

(April 11, 2006)  Voting called by NC

ACCEPT:  Jeff Scism, George Waller, Darilee Bednar, Sundee Maynez, Angie Rayfield, Cyndie Enfinger, Suzanne Shephard, Karen De Groote-Johnson, Linda Blum-Barton, Larry Flesher, Bettie Wood, Jan Cortez,

REJECT: None 

ABSTAIN:  None

NOT VOTING:  None 

With 12 ACCEPT votes, 0 REJECT votes, 0 ABSTENTIONS, and 0 NOT VOTING, Motion 06-05 passed. 



REPORT - EC FIRST QUARTER 2006

(April 10, 2006)

 
TO: The Advisory Board 
FROM: The Election Committee 
SUBJECT: First Quarter 2006 
DATE: April 9, 2006 
 
The USGenWeb Election Committee respectfully submits the following Quarterly Report to the USGenWeb Advisory Board, for the period 1 January - 31 March, 2006. 
 
On 31 December 2005, Election Committee members with expired terms were unsubbed from the Elections list. Lori Thornton, as new Chair, took her seat. 
 
January, 2006: 
Requests for 1st quarter updates were sent to all State Coordinators or their designated assistant for changes to the membership rolls of the respective states. Follow-up requests were sent 2 weeks later to any who had not responded. 
 
February, 2006: 
The Election Committee conducted an election for State Coordinator of the NDGenWeb. On February 23, Michelle Savre was declared the new State Coordinator. 
 
March 2006: 
Preparations were made to conduct the OKGenWeb State Coordinator election. 
 
Preparation began for a poll to be conducted by the Election Committee for County Coordinator Regional Representative of the Southwest/South Central Region to fill the vacancy created by the  
resignation of David Morgan and the Representative at Large vacancy created by the resignation of Mike St. Clair. 
 
The Election Committee worked to collect valid e-mail addresses of members whose addresses had changed as reflected by bounces of the Newsletter mailing. 
 
On March 28, 2006 the Election Committee issued a call for volunteers to replace Betsy Mills and Donna Allen who resigned after accepting nominations/or volunteering to stand for position of Southwest/South Central County Coordinator Representative and the resignation of Lori Thornton who resigned for personal reasons. 
 
Respectfully submitted, 
Shirley Cullum 
Secretary/Publicist, Election Committee USGenWeb Project 


PREFERENCE POLLS OF RAL & SWSC CC REP VOLUNTEERS

(April 12, 2006) By the NC:

“The AB members conducted a poll of the members on the Regional Project Lists and DISCUSS to determine which of the volunteers for the RAL and SWSC CC Regional Rep were preferred by the members.

 
”Will each member please post the names of the preferred volunteer for the following two seats?” 
 
Representative-At-Large Volunteers: 
Scott Burow:  Sundee Maynez, Jan Cortez, Suzanne Shephard, Darilee Bednar, Karen De Groote-Johnson, George Waller, Bettie Wood, Linda Blum-Barton, Jeff Scism, Angie Rayfield, Larry Flesher 
Don Kelly:  None 
Linda K. Lewis:  None 
Jason Mendenhall:  None 
Christine L. Sweet-Hart:  None 
 
SWSC CC Regional Representative Volunteers: 
Donna Allen:  None 
Douglas Anderson:  None 
Katy Hestand:  None 
Betsy Mills:  None 
Phyllis Rippee:  Sundee Maynez, Jan Cortez, Suzanne Shephard, Darilee Bednar, Karen De Groote-Johnson, George Waller, Bettie Wood, Linda Blum-Barton, Jeff Scism, Angie Rayfield, Larry Flesher 


MOTION 06-06 - RAL APPOINTMENT

(April 13, 2006)   Moved by Bettie Wood

“That Scott Burrow be appointed to serve as Representative At Large until August 31, 2006.” 

(April 13, 2006)  Seconded by Jan Cortez 

(April 13, 2006)  Motion numbered and opened for discussion by NC 

(April 14, 2006)  Vote called by NC 

YES:  Suzanne Shephard, Karen De Groote-Johnson, Jeff Scism, Linda Blum-Barton, Jan Cortez, Darilee Bednar, Sundee Maynez, Cyndie Enfinger, George Waller, Angie Rayfield, Larry Flesher, Bettie Wood,

NO:  None

ABSTAIN:  None

NOT VOTING:  None 

With 12 YES votes, 0 NO votes, 0 ABSTENTIONS and 0 members NOT VOTING, Motion 06-06 passed. 


MOTION 06-07 - SWSC REP APPOINTMENT

(April 13, 2006)  Moved by Bettie Wood

“That Phyllis Rippee be appointed to serve as SWSC CC Regional Representative until August 31, 2006” 

(April 13, 2006)  Seconded by Jan Cortez 

(April 13, 2006)  Motion numbered and opened for discussion by NC 

(April 14, 2006)  Vote called by NC 

YES:  Suzanne Shephard, Karen De Groote-Johnson, Jeff Scism, Linda Blum-Barton, Jan Cortez, Darilee Bednar, Sundee Maynez, Cyndie Enfinger, George Waller, Angie Rayfield, Larry Flesher, Bettie Wood

NO:  None

ABSTAIN:  None

NOT VOTING:  None 

With 12 YES votes, 0 NO votes, 0 ABSTENTIONS, and 0 members NOT VOTING, Motion 06-07 passed


THANK YOU TO VOLUNTEERS

(April 16, 2006)  By the NC:

“On behalf of the AB I want to thank Betsy Mills, Christine Sweet-Hart, Don Kelly, Donna Allen, Doug Anderson, Jason Mendenhall, Katy Hestand and Linda Lewis for volunteering to serve on the AB. Their wiliness to serve and their patience through the long delay is appreciated.” 


NEW AB MEMBERS CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT

(April 15, 2006) By the NC

“With the passage of motion 06-06 and 06-07, Scott Burrow is seated as Representative at Large and Phyllis Rippee is seated as SWSC CC Regional Rep to serve through August 31, 2006. 
 
”In Sep each AB member was asked to agree or disagree to keeping the confidentiality of Exec and any other private list used to discuss confidential business and now I must ask the same of each  
of you. 
 
”If you agree that you will honor the confidentiality of Board-Exec and any other list used to discuss confidential information please signify by saying "Agree". If you do not feel you can honor the confidentiality of Board-Exec or other lists please signify by saying "Disagree". 

(April 16, 2006)  Scott Burrow:  AGREE 

(April 17, 2006)  Phyllis Rippee:  AGREE 



REPORT - VOTER FRAUD COMMITTEE

(April 21, 2006)  By the NC 

The Voter Fraud Committee report has been posted on AB-Chat for discussion. 


ANNOUNCEMENT - REQUEST FOR MNIGS EXTENTION

(April 21, 2006)  By the NC:

The following was received from Richard Pettys: 
 
”From: "Richard Pettys, Jr."  
To: lhaasdav@cox.net 
Sent: Saturday, April 15, 2006 10:49 AM 
Subject: Regarding My MNIGS Status 
 
”My year as a MNIGS has been completed. While I deny the allegations made against me, I can say that I have thoroughly enjoyed the last year of not being part of the USGW political scene. Accordingly, I hereby request that the sentencing on me be amended and that my MNIGS status be extended for a period of not less than two years with an automatic extensions of two years every two years until such time as I may see fit to move that the status be lifted. 
 
”I hope all is well with you. 
 
”Richard” 

(April 23, 2006) Ruling by the NC: 

“After a review of the report that assigned Richard's NNIGS status 
(http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/BOARD/2005-02/1108962837
it was found there is only one condition associated with Richard's MNIGS status. 
 
”The findings state: "...it is the finding of the hearing committee that Mr. Pettys shall be found MNIGS. After a period of one (1) year, Mr. Pettys may apply for removal of MNIGS status." 
 
”Because Richard's request doesn't comply with the conditions of the findings as stated above, and with the concurrence of the AB members, I find that Richard's request is without merit.” 


ANNOUNCEMENT - ELECTION OF EC OFFICERS

(April 23, 2006) 

TO: USGenWeb Advisory Board 
FROM: USGenWeb Election Committee 
DATE: April 22, 2006 
SUBJECT: Election of EC Officers 
 
The EC just completed its election for a new chairperson to replace Lori Thornton. The new chairperson is Ellen Pack. 
 
Shirley Cullum will remain as Pub/Sec. 
 
Both offices will expire 31 December 2006. 
 
Respectfully, 
 
The USGenWeb Election Committee 


MOTION 06-08 APPOINTMENT OF NEWSLETTER EDITOR

(April 23, 2006)  By the NC:

The Newsletter Committee has voted to elect Denise Wells to replace Sharon Rhodes as Editor.  This position requires AB confirmation. 

(April 23, 2006)  Moved by Karen De Groote-Johnson: 

“I move to confirm the appointment of Denise Wells as Editor of the USGW Newsletter.” 

(April 23, 2006)  Seconded by Bettie Wood 

(April 23, 2006)  Motion numbered by the NC and opened for discussion. 

(April 24, 2006)  Voted called by the NC 

YES:  Cyndie Enfinger, Larry Flesher, Linda Blum-Barton, Suzanne Shephard, Bettie Wood, Jeff Scism, George Waller, Scott Burow, Sundee Maynez, Karen De Groote-Johnson, Darilee Bednar, Angie Rayfield, Phyllis Rippee

NO:  None 

ABSTAIN:  None

NOT VOTING:  Jan Cortez 

With 13 YES votes, 0 NO votes, 0 ABSTENTIONS, and 1 member NOT VOTING

Motion 06-07 passed. 


ADJOURNMENT

(May 5, 2006)  By the NC:  The April meeting is adjourned.


The full text of all BOARD-L messages can be viewed in the threaded list archives for this list, located at http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/index/BOARD/

Ellen Pack, Recording Secretary

Please remember that minutes are a record of actions proposed and taken at the meeting, NOT all the detail about what was said by members or guests. If you have any questions or comments about the minutes, please write to Ellen Pack .

Back to Board Minutes

 

 


Top